Home / Privacy Notice

Photograph - Uverscroft Brook, Bradgate Park

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice sets out how Morton-Roberts Consulting Engineers Limited uses and protects any information that you give the company as part of using our website or during the course of contracts (including the preliminaries prior to entering into a contract). It also sets out how we handle our own employee's data.

Morton-Roberts Consulting Engineers Limited may change this notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 September 2019.

1. Visitors to our website

This section sets out how Morton-Roberts Consulting Engineers Limited uses and protects any information that you give the company when you use this website.

Morton-Roberts Consulting Engineers Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we will not ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Use of cookies

This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences, please see our cookies page.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy notice. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy notice applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Morton-Roberts Consulting Engineers Limited, Sophia House, 28 Cathedral Road, Cardiff, CF11 9LJ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Lawful basis

We are required by the GDPR to identify the 'lawful basis' for our data collection and we believe this to be 'Legitimate interests'.

Individual's rights

The GDPR includes the following rights for individuals:
•  The right to be informed
•  The right of access
•  The right to rectification
•  The right to erasure
•  The right to restrict processing
•  The right to data portability
•  The right to object and
•  The right not to be subject to automated decision making including profiling

Right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office if you are concerned about how we handle your information.

2. Enquiries, Quotations and Contracts

The following section outlines out how Morton-Roberts Consulting Engineers Limited uses and protects any information that you give the company during the course of any enquiries you make with the company, our producing a quotation for work or during the course of our carrying out the work under a contract with you.

What we collect

We may collect information related to enquiries, quotations and contracts including your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and details of your requirements for the proposed work to be carried out under the contract.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

What we do with the information we gather

The necessary data would be used during our carrying out work as part of a contract with you. This also extends to doing things which are first steps to a contract such as producing a quotation which you have asked us to provide.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Morton-Roberts Consulting Engineers Limited, Sophia House, 28 Cathedral Road, Cardiff, CF11 9LJ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Lawful basis

We are required by the GDPR to identify the 'lawful basis' for our data collection and we believe this to be 'Contract'.

Individual's rights

The GDPR includes the following rights for individuals:
•  The right to be informed
•  The right of access
•  The right to rectification
•  The right to erasure
•  The right to restrict processing
•  The right to data portability
•  The right to object and
•  The right not to be subject to automated decision making including profiling

Right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office if you are concerned about how we handle your information.

3. Job Applicants and Our Current and Former Employees

Details of out how Morton-Roberts Consulting Engineers Limited uses and protects staff information that is given the company during the course of job applications, employment and after employment is set out below.

What we collect

We may collect information related to employees including name, address, date of birth, sex, education and qualifications, work experience, National Insurance number, tax code, details of any disability and emergency contact details. In addition we also keep details about an employee such as: employment history with the organisation, employment terms and conditions (eg pay, hours of work, holidays, benefits, absence), any accidents connected with work, any training given and any disciplinary action.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

What we do with the information we gather

The necessary data would be used during the course of a person's employment in such tasks as payroll (including NIC, PAYE and student loan repayments), planning training, etc.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We would however need to be able to give prospective clients copies of a staff member's curriculum vitae.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Morton-Roberts Consulting Engineers Limited, Sophia House, 28 Cathedral Road, Cardiff, CF11 9LJ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Lawful basis

We are required by the GDPR to identify the 'lawful basis' for our data collection and we believe this to be 'Contract'.

Individual's rights

The GDPR includes the following rights for individuals:
•  The right to be informed
•  The right of access
•  The right to rectification
•  The right to erasure
•  The right to restrict processing
•  The right to data portability
•  The right to object and
•  The right not to be subject to automated decision making including profiling

Right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office if you are concerned about how we handle your information.

Photograph: Ulverscroft Brook, Bradgate Park, Newtown Linford, Leicestershire.